Monday, February 20, 2012

B's 2 Year Check up

Today was B's 2 year check up and since he had to have shots i dreded taking him. he knows what shots are now so i was nervous. the nurse asked all the basic questions and took his height and weight. the dr came in shortly after and asked all sorts of developmental questions. the dr was very please with words he was using. i even taught him to say dr mansen before we got there and was excited when he said it to the dr. YAY for him actually doing something instead of making a liar out of me haha. he jumped a lot which i told the dr he does all the time. apparenly some kids jump bc their legs are tight from walking on their toes... B's are not like that. the dr said "i guess he just likes to jump" also the dr suggested we transition him to his big bed this year and also take him off his paci this year. he said do quit cold turkey just do it gradually as its just a comfort thing. he also need to see the dentist this year (ugh i HATE the dentist) and start introducing him to the potty when he is ready which the dr said should be sometime this year. B also needed a flu shot. since he isnt in a registered daycare he doesnt need a hep A shot which i was very thankful for. we held down his legs and gave him his tass (what he calls his paci) and the nurse did it. he started to cry and i said do you want a sucker (which i had for just in case) and b said "oh sucker yeah" he took it and no more crying. i was so happy not even any tears YAY!. ok now for height and weight... we have struggled since birth to keep B at at of above the 3% in weight. height has been fairly normal ranging from 60 - 75% every time. ok drumroll please... weight was 25.4lbs 18% YAY!!! and height was 35inchs 69% here are his growth charts below. as well as some more pics of my adorable 2 year old.
Weight Chart
Weight Chart
height Chart
height chart

No comments:

Post a Comment